GDPR and Privacy Statement

GDPR AND PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

The following privacy statement discloses our privacy and information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Affordable Leather Products Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect, hold and use personal information about customers of Affordable Leather Product Ltd We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice and any other privacy notice we may provide on occasions when we collect or process personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Affordable Leather Products Ltd are committed to complying with data protection law. This requires that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used fairly, lawfully and transparently
2. Collected only for valid purposes that have been clearly explained and will not used in any way that is incompatible with those stated purposes
3. Relevant and limited only to the purposes we have told you about
4. Accurate and kept up to date
5. Kept only as for as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
6. Kept securely

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information as permitted by law. In general, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. In order to carry out the contract we have entered into with you
2. In order to comply with a legal obligation
3. When necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and it does not conflict with your fundamental rights

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

As stated, we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it unless we have reasonable grounds to consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose.

Before using your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so and give you the opportunity to have your data deleted if you disagree.

INFORMATION SHARING

Affordable Leather Products Ltd may use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Web site., analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use your IP address to help identify you when you make a purchase and our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to identify you so we can retrieve your information meaning you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information, like their name and email address, and unique identifiers. We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about their orders.

When you make a purchase we may have to share your data with third-party service providers including PayPal and WorldPay for the processing of credit or debit card payments. This may require that your personal information be transferred outside the EU.

We require and expect these third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We will not allow these third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes and we will only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary if they have subscribed to the mail list via MailChimp or similar services. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by choosing to un-subscribe.

Information gathered in this way will not be shared outside of Affordable Leather Products Ltd.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for processing your personal data is for Affordable Leather Products Ltd to provide goods which you have ordered.

We may also process your data to pursue the legitimate business interests of Affordable Leather Products Ltd such as to promote the marketing of goods or services we offer.

By agreeing to this privacy notice you consent to Affordable Leather Products Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes detailed. You may withdraw consent at any time by using our contact page.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

Affordable Leather Products will continue to store your personal data whilst you are a customer of ours. You may request deletion of your personal information at any time you wish to stop being our customer.

DATA STORAGE

Your Data is held in the United Kingdom using our servers. Affordable Leather Products does not store your personal data outside the EEA.

We use various technical methods including SiteLock, Zone Alarm Firewall and Avira anti-virus to ensure that your information may not be accessed by unauthorised persons or organisations.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, RESTRICTION AND ERASURE

Under circumstances specified by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal information (a "Data Subject Access Request") enabling you to receive a copy of personal information we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of personal information that we hold about you enabling you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of personal information enabling you to ask us to delete or remove personal information if there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This also gives you the right to ask us to delete or remove personal information if you have exercise your right to object to processing.
• Object to processing of personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of personal information enabling you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, eg if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you wish to review, verify, correct or request erasure of personal information, object to the processing of personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Affordable Leather Products Ltd by using our contact page.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights), however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may exercise our right to refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Following a Data Subject Access Request, we may need to request specific extra information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you may have provided your consent to collection, processing or transfer of your personal information for a specified purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specified processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Affordable Leather Products Ltd by using our contact page. On receipt of your notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will ensure that we no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless there is a legitimate basis for doing so in law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to modify or update this privacy notice at any time as appropriate or as required by law, and we will publish a new privacy notice when we make substantial updates. If necessary, we may also notify you from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

UNSUBSCRIBE

Users may always automatically opt-out of receiving our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link on their email. Once you have done this, you will not receive any automated or marketing e-mails from us again until you choose to resubscribe. Users with any questions or who are experiencing problems unsubscribing should send a message via our Contact Page

LINKS

Our newsletter and websites may contain links to other sites. Affordable Leather Products Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information directly collected by Affordable Leather Products Ltd.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

SECURITY

Affordable Leather Products Ltd takes every precaution to protect users’ information.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We do not store financial information like credit card numbers on this site.

The only way to receive our newsletter is to subscribe or if you have made an enquiry or purchase and supplied us your email address.

Every email sent includes links to unsubscribe, allowing users to automatically and immediately remove themselves from the subscription lists. We do not buy, rent or sell email addresses.

CORRECTIONS

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Affordable Leather Products Ltd may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on us, our partners, sponsors, investors, or affiliates; (b) protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users; and (c) act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Affordable Leather Products Ltd reserves the right, at its sole discretion to change, modify or otherwise alter these terms and conditions at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof. Continued use of Affordable Leather Products Ltd following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised terms and conditions. Please review the terms and conditions periodically.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

There may be times when Affordable Leather Products Ltd wishes to let you know about our additional special offers. Email addresses of subscribers to these bulletins will not be given to any organisation outside Affordable Leather Products Ltd.

If you have any questions, please contact us via our contact page You can send email to us by visiting Contact Page

Graham Marsden
Data Compliance Officer
Affordable Leather Products Ltd
52 Margate Road (NO visitors)
Southsea
Portsmouth
PO5 1EZ
United Kingdom
Data Protection Regulator:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Telephone 0303 123 1113 or complete a form at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/
Cookie Info

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience.

If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this. If you want, you can change your settings at any time by visiting our cookies page.

More About Cookies

Banner Adverts
Card Payment
Free Delivery
Plain Packaging
Affordable Leather Products
Your Cart
Your Cart: Empty
Search
© 2021 Affordable Leather Products, all rights reserved worldwide.
Software: Kryptronic eCommerce, Copyright 1999-2021 Kryptronic, Inc. Exec Time: 0.047324 Seconds Memory Usage: 3.644753 Megabytes
Kryptronic